Add manager Joe Maddon to the list of Cubs disgruntled over their selection to participate in the "spotlight" game on Thursday, July 19, 2018 — two days after the All-Star Game. "I don't think it's a good idea," Maddon said. "I'll say that." According to a rough draft of the 2018 schedule, the...

Topics:  joe maddon   july   game   maddon   cubs   day   all-star   
BING NEWS:
  • Aroldis Chapman likes Instagram post calling for Joe Girardi to be fired
    After losing a lead and ultimately going down in defeat ... He is no stranger to this type of controversy as he critized Chicago Cubs manager Joe Maddon after the World Series win last year. Today, he just decided to like a comment on Instagram.
    10/6/2017 - 1:00 pm | View Link
  • Joe Maddon no fan of Cubs losing day off during 2018 All-Star break
    Cubs manager Joe Maddon explains his decision to put Albert Almora Jr. at leadoff and Kyle Schwarber in the batting order against Diamondbacks left-hander Patrick Corbin and talks about the team's fan support in Arizona on Saturday, Aug. 12, 2017.
    08/12/2017 - 1:18 pm | View Link
  • Joe Nathan on rejoining Giants: “They know what I’m about”
    CHICAGO – The sun soaked into Joe Nathan’s black Giants batting practice jersey ... Nathan’s experience includes six All-Star selections and 377 saves, which ranks eighth in baseball history. There’s almost $90 million in career earnings, too.
    09/3/2016 - 12:18 pm | View Link
  • Joe Maddon, Dusty Baker and the pressure
    Baker was not a fan of the strategy. Maddon laughed ... parade when the Cubs won it all in 2004. The team sold 572,000 tickets on the first day of sales. They signed favorite son Greg Maddux in the spring, and acquired All-Star shortstop Nomar Garciaparra ...
    06/11/2016 - 6:27 am | View Link
  • In Search of The Baseballogical Constant: Is it possible to know the impact of Joe Maddon, the front office, and the rest of the organization?
    What I mean is -- how do we know that the Cubs wouldn't have imploded as the Nationals did without Maddon at the helm ... replaced an in-prime 2014 all-star with a rookie -- something that just isn't done in baseball. And even rarer still is it ...
    09/30/2015 - 12:56 pm | View Link
  • More
BING SEARCH:
  • Joe Maddon
    Joseph John Maddon Jr. (born February 8, 1954) is an American professional baseball manager for the Chicago Cubs of Major League Baseball (MLB). Maddon began his coaching career in MLB with the California Angels in 1993 and served under managers Buck Rodgers, Marcel Lachemann, John McNamara, Terry Collins, and Mike Scioscia.
    06/17/2018 - 7:54 am | View Website
  • Cubs Homepage – The Athletic
    Cubs shut down Adbert Alzolay and rewrite plans for their top pitching prospect
    06/17/2018 - 3:30 am | View Website
  • Chicago Cubs Baseball
    Get the latest Chicago Cubs news, scores, stats, standings, rumors, and more from ESPN.
    06/17/2018 - 12:52 am | View Website
  • Chicago Cubs (1876-Present)
    Nickname: Nicknamed Cubs in 1902 because the number of young players they had on their team the nickname stuck.
    06/16/2018 - 8:56 pm | View Website
  • Yahoo Sports MLB
    Juan Soto becomes youngest player since Ken Griffey Jr. with multi-home run regular season game
    06/16/2018 - 2:22 pm | View Website
  • More
Welcome to Wopular!

Welcome to Wopular

Wopular is an online newspaper rack, giving you a summary view of the top headlines from the top news sites.

Senh Duong (Founder)
Wopular, MWB, RottenTomatoes

Subscribe to Wopular's RSS Fan Wopular on Facebook Follow Wopular on Twitter Follow Wopular on Google Plus

MoviesWithButter : Our Sister Site

More News