National Reconnaissance Office Accused Of Illegally Collecting Personal Data

One of the nation’s most secretive intelligence agencies is pressuring its polygraphers to obtain intimate details of the private lives of thousands of job applicants and employees, pushing the ethical and legal boundaries of a program that’s designed instead to catch spies and terrorists.
Mark Phillips, a polygrapher, says he was retaliated against for resisting abusive practices at the National Reconnaissance Office.

BING NEWS:
  • National Reconnaissance Office view: Whistleblower is merely a malcontent
    National Reconnaissance Office view: Whistleblower is merely a malcontent By Marisa Taylor, ... decision that day pitted him against a secretive and little-known U.S. agency and prompted him to accuse his bosses of illegally prying into Americans ...
    07/11/2012 - 1:24 pm | View Link
  • National Reconnaissance Office accused of illegally spying on Americans
    Not much is publically known about the US National Reconnaissance Office ... and arguing why he believes our program is collecting information in violation of (Pentagon) regulations,” the office wrote in an annual reviews Phillips provides McClatchy.
    07/11/2012 - 1:00 pm | View Link
  • National Reconnaissance Office accused of illegally collecting personal data
    One of the nation’s most secretive intelligence agencies is pressuring its polygraphers to obtain intimate details of the private lives of thousands of job applicants and employees, pushing the ethical and legal boundaries of a program that’s designed ...
    07/11/2012 - 5:40 am | View Link
  • National Reconnaissance Office Accused of Illegally Collecting Personal Data
    The National Reconnaissance Office is so intent on extracting confessions of personal or illicit behavior that officials have admonished polygraphers who refused to go after them and rewarded those who did, sometimes with cash bonuses, a McClatchy ...
    07/10/2012 - 10:06 pm | View Link
  • National Reconnaissance Office accused of illegally collecting personal data
    The National Reconnaissance Office is so intent on extracting confessions of personal or illicit ... as a former acting supervisor, accused the agency of becoming so cavalier about following the rules that the polygraph branch chief, Michael McMahon ...
    07/10/2012 - 11:18 am | View Link
  • More
BING SEARCH:
  • Entertainment News, Celebrity and Pop Culture
    Get the latest entertainment news, celebrity interviews and pop culture pulse on movies, TV and music and more at ABCNews.com.
    01/24/2015 - 4:16 pm | View Website
  • National Security Agency
    The National Security Agency (NSA) is a United States intelligence agency responsible for global monitoring, collection, decoding, translation and analysis of ...
    01/24/2015 - 11:37 am | View Website
  • U.S. Latest & Breaking News Headlines | U.S. | Fox News
    Local news, news articles, national news, US news. FOXNews.com features local news and national news articles. Plus exclusive US news video clips.
    01/24/2015 - 10:39 am | View Website
  • The Secret State: MI5 (Home Office/MoD), The Security ...
    'Secret millions' row over new MI5 HQ By Chris Thornton 06 July 2006 http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/story.jsp?story=697621. Anger over spending as funding ...
    01/23/2015 - 4:14 am | View Website
  • Guide to securing personal information
    Guide to securing personal information. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Guide to securing personal information is a resource to help ...
    01/23/2015 - 3:10 am | View Website
  • More
Welcome to Wopular!

Welcome to Wopular

Wopular is an online newspaper rack, giving you a summary view of the top headlines from the top news sites.

Senh Duong (Founder)
Wopular, MWB, RottenTomatoes

Subscribe to Wopular's RSS Fan Wopular on Facebook Follow Wopular on Twitter Follow Wopular on Google Plus

MoviesWithButter : Our Sister Site

More News