Towns, Rubio Lead Timberwolves Over Mavericks, 101-92

Towns, Rubio lead Timberwolves over Mavericks, 101-92

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Karl-Anthony Towns dominated at the start, Ricky Rubio took over in the end and it added up to a big win for the Minnesota Timberwolves.

Sections:  news   u.s.   
Topics:  Texas   McLennan County   Waco   
RELATED ARTICLES
BING NEWS:
  • Wolves stop 12-game slide vs. Spurs with 98-86 win
    17 remaining to push the lead back to double digits at 89-78. Get email alerts for local stories and events around the world. Timberwolves: Backup center Gorgui Dieng missed his third straight game with a sprained right index finger. Cole Aldrich was ...
    11/15/2017 - 10:28 pm | View Link
  • Towns, Wolves stop 12-game slide with win over Spurs
    MINNEAPOLIS — Karl-Anthony Towns had 26 points and 16 rebounds on his 22nd birthday, and the Minnesota Timberwolves stopped a 12-game losing ... when Kevin Love and Ricky Rubio were their top two players. The Spurs in that month-ago season opener were ...
    11/15/2017 - 3:00 pm | View Link
  • Towns, Wolves stop 12-game slide vs. Spurs with 98-86 win
    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Karl-Anthony Towns had 26 points and 16 rebounds on his 22nd birthday, and the Minnesota Timberwolves stopped a 12-game ... when Kevin Love and Ricky Rubio were their top two players. The Spurs in that month-ago season opener were ...
    11/15/2017 - 2:44 pm | View Link
  • Timberwolves cruise to 109-98 win over Rubio, Jazz
    SALT LAKE CITY — Karl-Anthony Towns had 24 points and 13 rebounds, and Jimmy Butler added 21 points and 10 assists to help the Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Utah ... 24 points and Rodney Hood added 16 to lead the Jazz (6-8), who lost for the fourth ...
    11/13/2017 - 8:25 pm | View Link
  • Towns leads T-wolves past Jazz
    Minnesota took an early lead as it held the Jazz to 14 points in the first ... Minnesota was able to limit the damage that former Timberwolves Ricky Rubio did as the guard scored three points and had two assists in 22 minutes. Donovan Mitchell led the ...
    11/13/2017 - 7:00 pm | View Link
  • More
BING SEARCH:
  • Tyus Jones
    Tyus Robert Jones (born May 10, 1996) is an American professional basketball player for the Minnesota Timberwolves of the National Basketball Association (NBA).
    11/17/2017 - 3:45 pm | View Website
  • Ricky Rubio stats, details, videos, and news. | NBA.com
    PLAYER BIO Professional History 2013-14 SEASON: Completed his third NBA season by becoming the 10th player in Wolves history to start all 82 games...
    11/17/2017 - 1:43 pm | View Website
  • Zach Lavine stats, details, videos, and news. | NBA.com
    PLAYER BIO Professional History CAREER TRANSACTIONS: Selected by the Minnesota Timberwolves in the first round (13th overall pick) in the 2014 NBA ...
    11/17/2017 - 11:06 am | View Website
  • Minnesota Timberwolves (1989-Present)
    Nickname: Timberwolves was chosen in a name the team contest beating out Polars. Minnesota is home to the largest population of Timberwolves in the lower 48 states.
    11/16/2017 - 10:20 pm | View Website
  • Minnesota Timberwolves complete coverage | StarTribune.com
    Statistically, Karl-Anthony Towns has compiled points, rebounds and more at a pace that rivals LeBron, Shaq, Kobe and some of the other greats of the NBA.
    11/16/2017 - 6:16 pm | View Website
  • More
Welcome to Wopular!

Welcome to Wopular

Wopular is an online newspaper rack, giving you a summary view of the top headlines from the top news sites.

Senh Duong (Founder)
Wopular, MWB, RottenTomatoes

Subscribe to Wopular's RSS Fan Wopular on Facebook Follow Wopular on Twitter Follow Wopular on Google Plus

MoviesWithButter : Our Sister Site

More U.s. News